VIRGIN COCONUT OIL is a natural, clear oil extracted from the freshly and selectively harvested matured coconut kernel. The unique process retains vital inherent nutrients in the oil as well as the fresh scent and taste of coconut. No chemical is added during processing.
100% Pure Coconut Oil
Used externally in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals industry and also used orally as functional food and health products.
Under good storage conditions, the shelf-life is 2 years in its original unopened packing.
Country of Origin:
Malaysia / Indonesia
|Color and Appearance||Water Clear or Colorless (A fully transparent oil at about 30°C)|
|Taste||Bland, Free from rancid or sour taste.|
|Odor||Free from rancid odor and contains a mild sweet coconut aroma.|
|Energy||3800 kJ/ 900 kcal|
|Total Sugar||0 g|
|-of which Medium Chain Fatty Acids:|
|C8 Caprylic Acid||9 g|
|C10 Capric Acid||6 g|
|C12 Lauric Acid||50 g|
|Moisture Content||0.5% max.|
|Specific Gravity @ 30°C||0.915 – 0.92|
|Saponification Value, mg KOH/g||248 - 265|
|Acid Value, mg KOH/g||0.5 max.|
|Peroxide Value, meq/Kg||2 max.|
|Free Fatty Acid (as Oleic acid), %||0.1 max.|
|Free Fatty Acid (as Lauric acid), %||0.07 max.|
|Iodine Value||11 max.|
|Total Plate Count, cfu/ml||10 max.|